New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Discussion about Ricoh GR

New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby macfiend » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:32 pm

Here is link with details about the update - the English PDF version PDF file.

http://www.ricoh-imaging.co.jp/engli.../gr_vup_en.pdf

And here's the page for the download:

http://www.ricoh-imaging.co.jp/engli...ital/gr_s.html
J S F O T O G R A P H I C

http://jsfotographic.tumblr.com/
macfiend
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:35 am
Location: NJ

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby macfiend » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:35 pm

Wrong link for PDF. Sorry.

Try this one.

http://www.ricoh-imaging.co.jp/english/ ... /gr_s.html
J S F O T O G R A P H I C

http://jsfotographic.tumblr.com/
macfiend
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:35 am
Location: NJ

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby ycp13 » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:46 pm

So still no ISO lock for TAv mode...
Why are they so stubborn?
User avatar
ycp13
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:33 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby Kaver » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:53 pm

ycp13 wrote:So still no ISO lock for TAv mode...
Why are they so stubborn?

You can also lock the iso at 8000 on TAv mode, you know?
User avatar
Kaver
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:57 pm
Location: Venice __ Italy

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby Kaver » Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:09 pm

What is the "ambient brightness" option on the new 3.0 GR firmware?
Thanks
User avatar
Kaver
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:57 pm
Location: Venice __ Italy

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby ycp13 » Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:19 pm

Kaver wrote:
ycp13 wrote:So still no ISO lock for TAv mode...
Why are they so stubborn?

You can also lock the iso at 8000 on TAv mode, you know?


How?
What did I miss?
User avatar
ycp13
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:33 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby paulgiguere » Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:20 pm

I too am wondering what this setting actually does. The manual addendum says:

Added [Ambient Brightness]
It has two options: [Original] or [Normal] (The default setting is [Normal]). [Original] enables you to take pictures with the ambient light quantities comparable to those of the GR film cameras. In this mode, ORIG appears on the shooting screen.

I wonder if this setting is playing with the exposure setting or doing something on the lines of what the Dynamic Range option does?

Paul
paulgiguere
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 9:46 pm

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby Kaver » Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:26 pm

ycp13 wrote:
Kaver wrote:
ycp13 wrote:So still no ISO lock for TAv mode...
Why are they so stubborn?

You can also lock the iso at 8000 on TAv mode, you know?


How?
What did I miss?

Just read here ;) http://www.pentaxforums.com/news/tips-a ... oh-gr.html on "TAv Mode ISO Ceiling"
User avatar
Kaver
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:57 pm
Location: Venice __ Italy

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby Kaver » Thu Jan 23, 2014 5:33 pm

paulgiguere wrote:I too am wondering what this setting actually does. The manual addendum says:

Added [Ambient Brightness]
It has two options: [Original] or [Normal] (The default setting is [Normal]). [Original] enables you to take pictures with the ambient light quantities comparable to those of the GR film cameras. In this mode, ORIG appears on the shooting screen.

I wonder if this setting is playing with the exposure setting or doing something on the lines of what the Dynamic Range option does?

Paul

Mhm, really don't know..
From what I understand, however, only works on jpeg.
User avatar
Kaver
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:57 pm
Location: Venice __ Italy

Re: New Ricoh GR firmware (3.0)

Postby t-legiaw » Sat Jan 25, 2014 9:58 pm

paulgiguere wrote:I too am wondering what this setting actually does. The manual addendum says:

Added [Ambient Brightness]
It has two options: [Original] or [Normal] (The default setting is [Normal]). [Original] enables you to take pictures with the ambient light quantities comparable to those of the GR film cameras. In this mode, ORIG appears on the shooting screen.

I wonder if this setting is playing with the exposure setting or doing something on the lines of what the Dynamic Range option does?

Paul

No - It fixes my display preview issue :-)

See http://ricohforum.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=11448&p=63865#p63615.
t-legiaw
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:19 am

Next

Return to Ricoh GR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron