GR11 Snap Focus

Discussion about Ricoh GR

GR11 Snap Focus

Postby streetshooter » Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:47 pm

Hey everyone. Peace to all.

I bought a GR11 (16mp) and have a simple question. I use Fn1 for AF/Snap. Same as mt GRD4 and when I had the GR. When I am in AF, I see the AF box. When I switch to Snap, I don't get a box like the GRD4.

Any help appreciated
Thanks, don
User avatar
streetshooter
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 1138
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:30 am
Location: Philadelphia, Pa USA

Re: GR11 Snap Focus

Postby Ripbab » Thu Nov 19, 2015 6:29 pm

Don. Just set up my GR (16mp) F1 = AF/SNAP Af shows box, snap does not show box. Perhaps It's to serve as a reminder that you are in snap mode.
Ripbab
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 8:17 am
Location: Cumbria UK

Re: GR11 Snap Focus

Postby streetshooter » Thu Nov 19, 2015 7:50 pm

Thanks for the reply. I was afraid of that. I don't remember my original GR a few years ago. I will no doubt forget that there is no boxforSnap and be fussing all the time. Funny thing is, the manual shows the box and also, sometimes when I'm in the menu, I see the box too.

Well, thank's kindly. Be blessed on your journey.
User avatar
streetshooter
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 1138
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:30 am
Location: Philadelphia, Pa USA


Return to Ricoh GR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests