Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Discussion forum about SILKYPIX RAW developer
Forum rules
Dedicated Silkypix forum can be found here:
http://www.silkypixforum.com

Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby Wiener » Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:28 am

I have just downloaded Silkypix on my Scotland PC and find that the image quality is too poor to be of any use.
My 1st guess was that the the machine is just not powerful enough to run this software but, on reflection, somehow I am unsure that this is really the case...
My screen tells me that it is a Sony SDM-HS 95P linked to a GeForce 6600.
It is running Windows XP with an intel pentium R D CPU 2.86 GHz x2(one of the early dual cores) and 1GB RAM.

It is not that poor a machine really so...any suggestions anyone as to what may be wrong? The screen is great playing DVD's and normal still photos...the image displayed in the shadow areas is particularly poor with course pixilation visible...no where close to sharp! :(

Unhappily yours,
Andy
User avatar
Wiener
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 2863
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Vienna, or Scotland, or anywhere around about, or in between...

Re: Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby socket » Thu Sep 24, 2009 4:41 am

I found that the colour management is enabled by default, which, on my monitor (a DELL 1905FP) made everything very course and over-saturated. Not like I didn't like that, newbie that I am. :D

Anyway, the processed image looked nothing like the image displayed in SilkyPix until I disabled 'Enable display colour management' in 'Display Settings' in the View pull-down.

I now use the sRGB profile and everything is fine. (Alternatively, just disable the colour management.)

Hope this helps.
A happy GX100 and GXR owner - http://www.pbase.com/socket
socket
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby uKrris » Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:25 am

Hi Andy,

I have used SilkyPix 3 & PRO, with no problems, on an AMD single core, 1.8Ghz and 2.5g RAM. The screen is a Samsung LCD, SyncMaster. My knowledge of PC's is extremely limited but it might just be that 1G RAM with a dual core could be pushing it.

Good luck. ( I don't have SilkyPix at the moment as my PC crashed & I lost all my software :( . )
Stay well, Chris.
( R2; GX100; GRD3 )
User avatar
uKrris
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:08 pm
Location: Durban, Republic of South Africa

Re: Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby Wiener » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:31 pm

OK, thanks guys...I will see what I can do with your advice! :)
User avatar
Wiener
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 2863
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Vienna, or Scotland, or anywhere around about, or in between...

Re: Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby Wiener » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:20 pm

Well...what goes round, comes round!
Finally upgraded my Sony to 2GB Ram, and updated the graphics card to a 1GB ATI graphics card.
Guess what? Silkypix still shows pixelation in the shadow areas ,though better than before...
Any computer wizards out there with any suggestions? Could it simply be that my desktop simply lacks processing power? Everything runs fast...just a graphics problem...sadly! :( :cry:
User avatar
Wiener
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 2863
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Vienna, or Scotland, or anywhere around about, or in between...

Re: Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby odklizec » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:31 pm

Andy, what's your Silkypix Display settings >> Preview mode? Try "Display development results in 2-stage display" option.

BTW, what version of SP we are talking about?
Pavel Kudrys
---
Flickr gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/odklizec/
User avatar
odklizec
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6036
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: Today in Slovakia

Re: Silkypix and Poor Qulity Image on Flat Screen

Postby Wiener » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:37 pm

odklizec wrote:Andy, what's your Silkypix Display settings >> Preview mode? Try "Display development results in 2-stage display" option.

BTW, what version of SP we are talking about?


Hi Pavel,
I have just had a look and it is currently set to '2-stage display'. It is the most current version of 'Studio Pro', which I purchased for €35 on the back of my 'original' version which I run successfully on my laptop back home in Vienna.
It's begining to look beyond hope!
Cheers!
Andy
User avatar
Wiener
Site Supporter
 
Posts: 2863
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Vienna, or Scotland, or anywhere around about, or in between...


Return to SILKYPIX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest