(NOT BUG) Lost "Restore Defaults" option after FW 2.21

Post your GRD bugs here. We will try to pass them to Ricoh.

(NOT BUG) Lost "Restore Defaults" option after FW 2.21

Postby odklizec » Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:42 pm

It seems that GRD lost the "Restore Defaults" (GRD manual p. 92) option after FW 2.21. This function shout reset the camera to its default state.

Status: Confirmed by users (reported to Ricoh)

Solution: NOT a bug! The "Restore Defaults" option is visible only in green (camera) mode.
Pavel Kudrys
---
Flickr gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/odklizec/
User avatar
odklizec
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: Today in Slovakia

Re: Lost "Restore Defaults" option after FW 2.21

Postby odklizec » Thu Aug 16, 2007 5:04 pm

Just got a reply from Ricoh regarding the missing "Restore Defaults" menu..

Ricoh Reply..
---------------------
The "Restore Defaults" function is still available with firmware 2.31!

To get the feature please switch into the "auto" mode and press the "menu" OK button under SHTG STGS
last point you can find still the "Restore Defaults" function / setting.
---------------------

Please, can anyone with GRD FW version 2.31 confirm that? So it's now available only in Auto mode?
Pavel Kudrys
---
Flickr gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/odklizec/
User avatar
odklizec
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: Today in Slovakia

Re: Lost "Restore Defaults" option after FW 2.21

Postby andysnap » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:06 pm

I've upgraded my GRd to 2.30 (wary of the possibly troublesome v2.31, and I don't use Windows Vista) and Restore Defaults is indeed only present in Green mode menu, but not in P, A, or M settings menu.

Andrew
andysnap
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: North Yorkshire

Re: (NOT BUG) Lost "Restore Defaults" option after FW 2.21

Postby odklizec » Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:22 pm

Thanks for info Andy! So it seems it's there and all people who said it's missing were just confused? ;) Or maybe that function was previously available in all camera modes (up to FW 2.21) and then they "fixed" it to make this menu available only in Auto (camera) mode, as it's described in PDF manual?
Pavel Kudrys
---
Flickr gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/odklizec/
User avatar
odklizec
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: Today in Slovakia


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest