GRD and ND filter

Answers on Frequently Asked GRD Questions

GRD and ND filter

Postby odklizec » Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:09 pm

This is not a very common knowledge that the GRD contains ND filter. Unfortunately, the truth is that the internal ND filter is used/available only in fully automatic mode (camera logo on the mode dial) and only for apertures between 7.1 and F11. The purpose of ND filter should be to minimize the lens diffraction effect (image distortion caused by too small apertures). According of this dc.watch.impress article the Ricoh engineers examined a possibility to add (via FW update) an option to turn ON/OFF the ND filter manually. But it seems, they've decided not to release such FW addition.
Pavel Kudrys
---
Flickr gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/odklizec/
User avatar
odklizec
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: Today in Slovakia

Re: GRD and ND filter

Postby leews2001 » Tue Sep 04, 2007 6:34 am

Interesting, i've never played with the automatic mode. If they do release a ND filter option, i can save bucks from getting a ND1000 filter....
User avatar
leews2001
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 4:10 am

Re: GRD and ND filter

Postby odklizec » Tue Sep 04, 2007 9:39 am

This is it..it's only in automatic mode. What a pity there is not an user selectable option also in P, A and M modes. Unfortunately, it seems the Ricoh already abandoned GRD FW development. GRD2 is probably on the way and I don't see much chances to persuade them to add such useful option into menu. Actually, I cannot even get an answer from them, regarding the GRD FW bug in 2.31, which causes freezing the camera. It's strange, because they usually answer the user's emails?
Pavel Kudrys
---
Flickr gallery:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/odklizec/
User avatar
odklizec
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6037
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:10 pm
Location: Today in Slovakia


Return to FAQ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest