iso problem

Discussion about Ricoh GR

iso problem

Postby thegib » Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:58 pm

Hey all,

I can't get my GR to do iso less than 320. I've gone thru every menu I can find. I'm on firmware 4. This issue cropped up a couple months ago, and I was hoping the new firmware would fix it - but it didn't. Answers?
thegib
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: iso problem

Postby MarkM » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:16 pm

Check that you do not have "Dynamic Range Correction" set to either auto or strong in the shooting menu - it limits the range of ISO values that can be selected and the minimum is ISO 320...

-- Mark
MarkM
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:00 am

Re: iso problem

Postby thegib » Sat Jun 21, 2014 11:28 pm

Thank you! I love a simple fix. If you've time for another q, am I losing anything by setting the DRC to off?
thegib
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: iso problem

Postby blue_quartz » Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:34 am

I don't think so, as the DNG files are still equally malleable. However, if you shoot in TAv mode and was banking on DRC to limit the maximum ISO, then you may find that the camera will go back to the max 25600 ISO since there is no upper limit from enabling the DRC.
blue_quartz
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:43 pm


Return to Ricoh GR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest